2019 WINTER SPORTS WINNERS

South Point High School held its annual Winter Sports Awards on Wednesday, March 6th. Awards were presented for Wrestling, Varsity and JV Cheerleading, Men's and Women's Swimming, Varsity and JV Men's Basketball and Varsity Women's Basketball.

Listed below are the award winning athletes and their sport.

Ė

WRESTLING
Andrew Warren - Co-Most Valuable Wrestler and All State
Corbin Allen - Co-Most Valuable Wrestler and All State
Cameron MacKinnon - Coach's Award


SWIMMING
Alec Long - Men's Most Valuable Swimmer
Luke Smith - Men's Coach's Award
Luke McMahan - Men's Most Improved Swimmer
Macie Wagner - Women's Most Valuable Swimmer
Allison Blanchard - Women's Coach's Award
Alyson Horne - Women's Most Improved Swimmer


MEN'S BASKETBALL
Blake Turner - Varsity Co-MVP
Logan Threatt - Varsity Co-MVP
Ray Grier - Varsity Coach's Award
Quevon Jackson - JV Coach's Award
Ashton Harris - JV Hustle Award


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Grace Nehring - Varsity Coach's Award
Abigail Morgan - Varsity Offense Award
Elyssa Brown - Varsity Most Improved


CHEERLEADING
Susie Butler - Varsity Spirit Award
Ariana Perry- Varsity Outstanding Leadership Award
Jordan Foultz - Varsity Sportsmanship Award
Taegen Atkins - JV Coach's Award
Jessica Airhart - JV Spirit Award


Alec Long - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Male Swimmer of the Year
Mary Ellen Lewis - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Male Swim Coach of the Year

SOUTHWESTERN 2A ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Logan Threatt


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Abigail Morgan


MEN'S SWIMMING
Gage Adcock
Garvin Collins
Quinton Futrell
Edwin Gore
CJ Hill
Alec Long
Jameson Malo
Luke McMahan
Luke Smith


WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Sarah Axtell
Allie Blanchard
Chloe Hamilton
Olivia Hyde
Sydney Lester
Abby Long
Mary Smallwood
Macie Wagner
Mary Walker


WRESTLING
Corbin Allen
Gable Crutchfield
Cameron MacKinnon
Andrew Warren


Pictures

SWIMMING



Front Row: Luke McMahan, Men's Most Improved Swimmer; Macie Wagner, Women's Most Valuable Swimmer

Back Row: Alec Long, Men's Most Valuable Swimmer and Conference Male Swimmer of the Year; Allison Blanchard, Women's Coach's Award. Not Pictured - Luke Smith, Men's Coach's Award; Alyson Horne, Women's Most Improved Swimmer

MENíS BASKETBALL



Ashton Harris, JV Hustle Award; Ray Grier, Varsity Coach's Award; Blake Turner, Varsity Co-Most Valuable Player; Logan Threatt, Varsity Co-Most Valuable Player. Not Pictured: Quevon Jackson, JV Coach's Award

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Elyssa Brown, Varsity Most Improved; Abigail Morgan, Varsity Offense Award; Grace Nehring, Varsity Coach's Award

CHEERLEADING



Front Row: Ariana Perry, Varsity Outstanding Leadership; Jordan Foultz, Varsity Sportsmanship

Back Row: Susie Butler, Varsity Spirit Award; Taegen Atkins, JV Coach's Award; Jessica Airhart, JV Spirit Award

WRESTLING



L-R: Cameron MacKinnon, Coach's Award; Andrew Warren, Co-Most Valuable Wrestler and All State; Corbin Allen, Co-Most Valuable Wrestler and All State

CONFERENCE PLAYER AND COACH OF THE YEAR



Alec Long, Southwestern 2A Conference Male Swimmer of the Year

Mary Ellen Lewis, Southwestern 2A Conference Male Swim Coach of the Year

ALL CONFERENCE



ROW 1 - Mary Walker, Women's Swimming; Trinity Knauf - 4th State Ladies Wrestling Meet; Chloe Hamilton, Women's Swimming; Abby Long, Women's Swimming; Sarah Axtell, Women's Swimming

ROW 2 - CJ Hill, Men's Swimming; Gable Crutchfield, Wrestling; Quinton Futrell, Men's Swimming; Abigail Morgan, Women's Basketball; Luke McMahan, Men's Swimming; Allie Blanchard, Women's Swimming; Sydney Lester, Women's Swimming; Macie Wagner, Women's Swimming

ROW 3 - Andrew Warren, Wrestling and All State; Corbin Allen, Wrestling and All State; Alec Long, Men's Swimming; Gage Adcock, Men's Swimming; Logan Threatt, Men's Basketball; Gavin Collins, Men's Swimming; Cameron MacKinnon, Wrestling