MAY 2017 | TRACK & FIELD
Spring Awards Winners 2017
Picture Identification: L-R

Front Row: Dy'Air McCormick, Women's Track MVP; Portia Shouse, Women's Track Most Improved

Back Row: Nelson Lomick, Men's Sportsmanship; Nick Muse, Men's Field MVP; Charles Cason, Men's Track MVP

Not Pictured: Jada Alston, Women's Field MVP




MAY 2017 | TRACK & FIELD - Regional Results
South Point competes at track regionals — Dy’air McCormick of South Point had another standout day in the sprints, winning the 100-meter dash (12.47) and the 200-meter dash (25.75).



MAY 2017 | TRACK & FIELD
Big South Meet Held — TEAM SCORES

Boys

1. Forestview, 154

2. Ashbrook, 136

3. Stuart Cramer, 73

4. East Gaston, 78

5. Lake Norman Charter, 73

6. South Point, 70

7. Huss, 69.5

8. North Gaston, 29

Girls

1. Ashbrook, 141

2. Forestview, 98

3. Lake Norman Charter, 93

4. South Point, 88.5

5. Stuart Cramer, 86

6. Huss, 85

7. East Gaston, 65.5

8. North Gaston, 10

Big South conference track & field championships: Event winners

Tuesday, May 2 and Wednesday, May 3 at Stuart Cramer High School

Girls high jump: Deaja Smith, East Gaston, 5-00.00

Boys high jump: Cameron Jackson, Forestview, 6-01.00

Girls pole vault: Megan Holland, Forestview, 7-00.00

Boys pole vault: Ben Finger, North Gaston, 13-06.00

Girls long jump: Kiara Bethune, Ashbrook, 17-01.50

Boys long jump: Delante Sykes, Ashbrook, 22-06.50

Girls triple jump: Hassani Burris, Ashbrook, 36-07.00

Boys triple jump: Charles Cason, South Point, 42-06.00

Girls discus: Yahasia Bennett, Ashbrook, 80-07

Boys discus: Nick Muse, South Point, 138-02

Girls shot put: Ne’ja Ervin, East Gaston, 35-01.50

Boys shot put: Jonathan Eggers, East Gaston, 49-03.00

Girls 100 meter dash: Dy’air McCormick, South Point, 12.26

Boys 100 meter dash: Joshua Wilson, Ashbrook, 10.80

Girls 100 meter hurdles: Guyah Love, Ashbrook, 16.37

Boys 110 meter hurdles: Aveon Reid, Forestview, 15.41

Girls 300 meter hurdles: Guyah Love, Ashbrook, 48.81

Boys 300 meter hurdles: Delante Sykes, 38.89

Girls 200 meter dash: Dy’air McCormick, South Point, 25.75

Boys 200 meter dash: Joshua Wilson, Ashbrook, 21.91

Girls 400 meter dash: Ta’shia Wade, Ashbrook, 59.58

Boys 400 meter dash: Ja’Qualin Brown, Ashbrook, 52.23

Girls 800 meter run: Anna Gartner, Lake Norman Charter, 2:37.38

Boys 800 meter run: Blake Bosley, Lake Norman Charter, 2:04.81

Girls 1600 meter run: Mariah Howlett, Lake Norman Charter, 5:05.76

Boys 1600 meter run: Landon Maxwell, East Gaston, 4:43.52

Girls 3200 meter run: Mariah Howlett, Lake Norman Charter, 11:30.85

Boys 3200 meter run: Landon Maxwell, East Gaston, 10:29.06

Girls 4x100 relay: Lake Norman Charter, 50.12

Boys 4x100 relay: Ashbrook, 43.35

Girls 4x200 relay: Ashbrook, 1:46.26

Boys 4x200 relay: Ashbrook, 1:29.10

Girls 4x400 relay: Huss, 4:46.02

Boys 4x400 relay: Ashbrook, 3:34.37

Girls 4x800 relay: Lake Norman Charter, 10:54.08

Boys 4x800 relay: Lake Norman Charter, 8:34.17



APRIL 2017 | TRACK & FIELD

Gaston County Meet Held — Results of recent Gaston County track meet.



APRIL 2017 | W TRACK & FIELD

Girl's Track competes at Bessemer City — Results of recent track meet at Bessemer City.



MARCH 2017 | W TRACK & FIELD

Girl's Track competes at Bessemer City — Results of recent track meet at Bessemer City.




Schedule

Roster

Coaching Staff


STATE CHAMPIONS

Glenn Sparrow - 3A State Champion – 1600 M Run – 1978, 1979

Phillip Childers - 3A State Champion - Pole Vault – Outdoor – 2001, 2002, 2003

Phillip Childers - 3A State Champion - Pole Vault – Indoor – 2003

Justus Watkins - 3A State Champion - Long Jump - 2011



Gaston County Champions - Men
2012

Regional Runner-up - Men
2012

Regular Season Conference Titles - Women

Southwestern 3A Conference
1998

Big South 3A Conference
Runner-up 2013


Regional Runner-Up - Women
1998, 2013





M Track and Field


W Track and Field


2017 | Big Red Booster Club Website | Contact Us Webmaster