SWIMMING AWARDS 2018


Front Row: Mary Walker, Standout Swimmer; Kennedy Logan, Standout Swimmer; Emily Axtell, Women's Sportsmanship Award; Allie Blanchard, Women's Most Valuable Swimmer; Abby Long, Women's Coach's Award; Luke McMahan, Standout Swimmer

Back Row: Alec Long, Men's Coach's Award; Jacob Johnson, Men's Most Valuable Swimmer; John Gray Blount, Standout Swimmer; Garvin Collins, Standout Swimmer; Ben Bogle, Men's Sportsmanship Award



South Point High School Boys Swimming Team Info
South Point High School Girls Swimming Team Info
FEBRUARY 2018 | SWIMMING
State Meet Results Swim Team at States - Recap

Girls- 200 Medley relay finished- 14th 200 free relay finished 15th

Boys 200 Medley relay finished 20th

Allie Blanchard finished 20th in 200 free and 17th in 100 free.

Way to go swimmers. Red Raider Proud!!!!



FEBRUARY 2018 | SWIMMING
Regional Meet Results 2017-18 Regionals Meet
South Point Swimmers Qualify for State Championship
Three South Point relay teams and one girl for individual events made it to states :
200 boys medley relay - Jacob Johnson , Luke Smith , John Gray Blount , and Davis Spencer
200 girls medley relay - Allie Blanchard , Macie Wagner , Mary Walker and Olivia Hyde
200 girls free relay - same girls
Allie Blanchard for 100 free and 200 free.
Christina Jones came in 6th and will be going to diving states on Thursday in Raleigh.



JANUARY 2018 | SWIMMING
Conference Meet Results 2017-18 Southwestern 2A Conference Swim Meet
Standings-
Women- Pts. Men- Pts.
1. South Point HS 234 1. South Point HS 225
2. East Gaston HS 135 2. Shelby HS 165
3. Chase HS 122 3. East Gaston HS 103
4. Shelby HS 83 4. Chase HS 67
5. RS Central HS 46 5. RS Central HS 37
6. E. Rutherford HS 3 6. E. Rutherford 13

Female Swimmer of the Year- Bonnie Bridges Chase HS
Male Swimmer of the Year- O'Brien Knight East Gaston HS

Female Coach of the Year- Mary Ellen Lewis South Point HS
Male Coach of the Year- Mike Kernodle RS Central HS




Individual Results


Individual Results


Individual Results

NOVEMBER 2017 | SWIMMING

Swim Meet held at Stowe YMCA The South Point swimmers came away with a swimming meet victory as Ashbrook hosted the meet at the Stowe YMCA.

Click here for pictures of the meet.


Schedule

Roster

Coaching Staff

STATE CHAMPIONS

MaryEllen Targonski - 3A State Champion 1-meter diving 2013


MaryEllen Targonski - 3A State Champion 1-meter diving 2014


Boys Team - Conference Champions
2011-2012

Boys Team - Conference Champions
2017-2018

Girls Team - Conference Champions
2017-2018



M Swimming


W Swimming