2016 - 2017 FALL AND WINTER SCHOLAR ATHLETES



SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL FALL AND WINTER SPORTS TEAMS NAMED NCHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAMS

Twelve winter sports teams and 171 athletes at South Point High School earned scholar-athlete recognition by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association for the 2017 fall and winter sports seasons. Teams of five or more members must have a 3.1 or higher unweighted GPA to earn the awards, while individuals must achieve at least a 3.5 weighted GPA during the first semester.

South Point's scholar-athlete teams and GPAs: Women's Swimming (3.646); Women's Tennis (3.607); Wrestling (3.566); Women's Golf (3.750); Women's Cross Country (3.729); Men's Cross Country (3.550); Men's Varsity Basketball (3.528); Women's Varsity Basketball (3.450); Women's Varsity Volleyball (3.375); Men's Varsity Soccer (3.613); Varsity Cheerleading ( 3.413); Men's Swimming (3.408).

South Point's Individual scholar-athletes: Alexander Abernathy, Alexandria Airhart, Josie Airhart, Jake Alexander, Arman Ali, Corbin Allen, Sydney Allen, Emily Axtell, Sarah Axtell, Zachary Baker, Drake Ballard, Wesley Barker, Rebecca Bartlett, Audrey Beaty, Curtis Beaty, Allison Blanchard, John Blount, Edward Bogen, Elizabeth Bogen, Ben Bogle, Natalie Bond, William Bowman, Jacob Boyd, Ja'quasia Brooks, Ethan Broome, Nathan Brown, Sean Burns, Trinity Butler, Carson Campbell, Anthony Canterberry, Dorothy Carnes, Audrey Carter, Charles Cason, Victoria Cheeseman, Jonathan Clark, Nolan Cochran, Garvin Collins, Roberta Cook, Brooke Cox, Justin Crawford, Liam Curl, Phillip Davis, Sophia DeMark, Olivia Devine, Caitlyn Dorfmeister, Larry Dowdy, Gavin Dowell, Madison Eldridge, Tiffany Falls, Nick Farmer, Blaine Featherston, Tyler Felts, Brittany Franks, George Gadd, Nicholas Gange, Jared Granade, James Granson, Jaelin Griffin, Justin Grigg, Keaton Hale, Tylik Hall, Chloe Hamilton, Nathan Hamilton, Bailey Hanafin, Sophie Hanafin, Sadie Hannafin, Camryn Harris, Victoria Harris, Jessica Helton, Abigail Henry, Victor Hernandez, Evon Houser, Olivia Hyde, Ethan Jackson, Niren Johal, Catherine Johnson, Chloe Johnson, Jacob Johnson, Katelyn Jones, Courtney Karagias, Reagon Kasper, Hannah Keel, Henry Keel, Emma King, Mary Lane, James Lassiter, Lee Lawing, Scottie Lee, Sarah Leonhardt, Kevin Li, Kennedy Logan, Abigail Long, Alexander Long, Kaleb Long, Mollie Lund, Rena Mageras, Nicholas Matthew, Dylan Maynard, Victoria McAlister, Dy'Air McCormick, Max Mead, Joshua Millsplaw, Claire Mitchell, Nick Muse, Matthew Nehring, Frank Nichols, Moses Nueman, Myiah Nueman, Collin Owensby, Andrew Pate, Clayton Pearson, Ariana Perry, Colby Persgard Howe, Bao Phan, Francisco Pinto, Seline Pons, Riley Racz, Emily Ratchford, Claudia Rey Nanclares, Nicholas Rhodes, Andrew Robinson, Matthew Robinson, Ava Rose, Mikayla Rose, Colton Russell, Sofia Saiz, Abbey Sanders, Elizabeth Sauser, Zachary Scandrett, Jordyn Scheitler, Emma Schmitke, Joel Scipio, Taylor Shane, Seth Shealy, D'Azah Smith, Gracie Smith, Hunter Smith, Rhiannon Smith, Sophie Smith, Carlin Spence, Marshall Spencer, Anna Spurrier, Taylor Stachnik, Jacob Stinnett, Haley Stockton, Hannah Stockton, Chase Sturgis, Savannah Swanson, Madison Taylor, Allie Temple, Kaylee Thagard, Katherine Thorneburg, Margaret Thorneburg, Justin Tolbert, Charlie Tran, Brandon Tudor, Blake Turner, Isabella Vargas, Mary Vargas, Macie Wagner, Isaac Walker, Mary Walker, John Warren, Carley Weaver, Jason Webb, Patterson Webb, Adam Whiteman, Zachary Williams, Aurora Ziemer, Blake Zieske

Women's Swimming - Sydney Allen, Emily Axtell, Sarah Axtell, Audrey Beaty, Allison Blanchard, Elizabeth Bogen, Trinity Butler, Victoria Cheeseman, Roberta Cook, Blaine Featherston, Brittany Franks, Chloe Hamilton, Jessica Helton, Rachel Henninger, Alyson Horne, Olivia Hyde, Christina Jones, Reagon Kasper, Mary Lane, Lee Lawing, Kennedy Logan, Abigail Long, Mollie Lund, Rena Mageras, Claire Mitchell, Bao Phan, Seline Pons, Elizabeth Sauser, Emma Schmitke, Rhiannon Smith, Gracie Smith, Sophie Smith, Carlin Spence, Kaylee Thagard, Macie Wagner, Mary Walker

Men's Swimming - Drake Ballard, Jeffrey Barker, John Blount, Jakobe Cherry, Jonathan Clark, Garvin Collins, Tyler Felts, Eli Fermaglich, George Gadd, Jared Granade, Jacob Johnson, Kevin Li, Alexander Long, Clayton Pearson, Paul Schwindeman, Seth Shealy, Hunter Smith, Marshall Spencer, Isaac Walker

Women's Cross Country - Alexandria Airhart, Natalie Bond, Sophia DeMark, Evon Houser, Kortni Hunt, Catherine Johnson, Katelyn Jones, Emma King, Mikayla Rose, Ava Rose, Kaylee Thagard, Aurora Ziemer

Men's Cross Country - Alexander Abernathy, Drake Ballard, Ethan Bianucci, Ben Bogle, Nathan Brown, Justin Crawford, Tylik Hall, Jacob Johnson, Connor Kellogg, Joshua Millspaw, Colby Persgard Howe, Francisco Pinto, Andrew Robinson, Jacob Stinnett, Justin Tolbert

Women's Varsity Basketball - Brooke Cox, Tiffany Falls, Jaelin Griffin, Abigail Henry, Dy'Air McCormick, Abigail Morgan, Myiah Nueman, Riley Racz, Portia Shouse, Kayleigh Shreffler, Taylor Stachnik, Haley Stockton, Hannah Stockton, Tatelynn Stowe, Lauren Tyson

Men's Varsity Basketball - Zachary Baker, Charles Cason, Niren Johal, Nick Muse, Moses Nueman, Chase Sturgis, Blake Turner, Zachary Williams, Blake Zieske

Women's Tennis - Carson Campbell, Brooke Cox, Sophie Hanafin, Bailey Hanafin, Sarah Leonhardt, Claire Mitchell, Abigail Morgan, Merit Morgan, Myiah Nueman, D'Azah Smith, Anna Spurrier, Taylor Stachnik, Isabella Vargas, Mary Vargas

Wrestling - Corbin Allen, Wesley Barker, Nick Barnes, William Bowman, Ethan Broome, Nathan Broome, Chucky Church, Liam Curl, Larry Dowdy, Gavin Dowell, Justin Grigg, Nathaniel Jones, Joshua Millspaw, Matthew Nehring, Adam Nguyen, Collin Owensby, Andrew Pate, Nicolas Rhodes, John Warren

Women's Golf - Josie Airhart, Claudia Rey Nanclares, Abbey Sanders, Jordyn Scheitler, Katherine Thorneburg

Volleyball - Jada Alston, Rebecca Bartlett, Dorothy Carnes, Audrey Carter, Madison Eldridge, Brittany Franks, Camryn Harris, Rachel Henninger, Savannah Swanson, Madison Taylor, Carley Weaver, Patterson Webb

Men's Soccer - Arman Ali, Zachary Baker, Curtis Beaty, Jacob Byrd, Juan Calles, George Gadd, Henry Keel, James Lassiter, Kaleb Long, Nicholas Matthew, Dylan Maynard, Colby Persgard Howe, Andrew Robinson, Taylor Shane, Seth Shealy, Charlie Tran, Brandon Tudor, Isaac Walker, Jason Webb, Adam Whiteman

Varsity Cheerleading - Ja'Quasia Brooks, Olivia Devine, Caitlyn Dorfmeister, Jailah Grier, Sadie Hannifin, Victoria Harris, Jessica Helton, Chloe Johnson, Christina Jones, Courtney Karagias, Hannah Keel, Victoria McAlister, Allison Parker, Ariana Perry, Emily Ratchford, Sofia Saiz, Allie Temple, Kaylee Thagard, Margaret Thorneburg, Aurora Ziemer



2017 | Big Red Booster Club Website | Contact Us Webmaster