2016 FALL AND WINTER SCHOLAR ATHLETES



13 For 13: All South Point fall and winter sports teams are named NCHSAA Scholar-Athlete teams

South Point High School's fall/winter sports team excelled in the classroom. The North Carolina High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete program recognizes varsity teams and individual athletes for their excellence in the classroom. To be a scholar athlete team, teams of 5 or more athletes must maintain a 3.1 unweighted grade point average for the designated semester. To be an individual scholar athlete, the athlete must have a 3.5 weighted GPA for the designated semester.

All 13 teams and 153 individuals at South Point High School earned scholar-athlete recognition by the N.C. High School Athletic Association for the 2015-16 fall and winter sports seasons. Of South Point's individual scholar-athletes, 18 earned the recognition in two sports.

South Point's scholar-athlete teams and GPAs: Women's Golf (3.571); Wrestling (3.250); Men's Cross Country (3.393); Women's Cross Country (3.475); Men's Basketball (3.409); Women's Basketball (3.365); Women's Swimming (3.655); Men's Swimming (3.250); Varsity Cheerleading (3.440); Varsity Volleyball (3.393); Varsity Football (3.227); Women's Tennis ( 3.385); Men's Varsity Soccer (3.617)

South Point's Individual scholar-athletes: Hashim Ahmad, Alexandria Airhart, Josie Airhart, Jacob Alexander, Arman Ali, Sydney Allen, William Allen, A. J. Alverson, Lauren Andrews, Emily Axtell, Zachary Baker, Audrey Beaty, Curtis Beaty, Isabel Biggs, John Blount, Ben Bogle, Natalie Bond, Jacob Boyd, Sean Burns, Carson Campbell, Dorothy Carnes, Madison Carr, Isaiah Carter, Charles Cason, Madeline Chelko, Jakobe Cherry, Jonathan Clark, Roberta Cook, Liam Curl, Phillip Davis, Kirby Deason, Olivia Devine, Caitlyn Dorfmeister, Larry Dowdy, Gavin Dowell, Vallie Dulin, Emily Edwards, Ryland Etherton, Tiffany Falls, Nicholas Farmer, Walker Featherston, Jacob Franco, Brittany Franks, George Gadd, James Granson, Jaelin Griffin, Leandro Grillo, Maia Guterbock, Ryan Gutkowski, Camden Hale, Tylik Hall, Tyler Hall, Nathan Hamilton, Bianca Hanafin, Sophie Hanafin, Sadie Hanafin, Camryn Harris, Victoria Harris, Janie Helms, Jessica Helton, Rachel Henninger, Victor Hernandez, Jordan Hicks, Corey Hodges, Samantha Holder, Alex Hoppe, Chelsea Houser, Caroline Hyde, Olivia Hyde, Allison Jackson, Ethan Jackson, Niren Johal, Catherine Johnson, Jacob Johnson, Lindsey Johnson, Jacob Justice, Courtney Karagias, Hannah Keel, Henry Keel, Emma King, Riley King, James Lassiter, Scottie Lee, Jerme Leeper, Thomas Lempereur, Michael Lewis, Kaleb Long, Megan Lynch, Rena Mageras, Charles Martin, Alexis McAlister, Victoria McAlister, Dy'Air McCormick, Kaleigh McDonald, Mallory McGarity, Max Mead, Matthew Mellette, Claire Mitchell, Riley Mullis, Nick Muse, Moses Nueman, Myiah Nueman, Connor Owensby, Allison Parker, Neeral Patel, Clayton Pearson, Davis Ray, Hampton Rhoton, Matthew Robinson, Julianna Rose, Mikayla Rose, Allison Ross, Macy Rowland, Ragan Rudisill, Colton Russell, Laura Saiz Concha, Sofia Saiz, Alayna Salazar, Abbey Sanders, Elizabeth Sauser, Zachary Scandrett, Jordyn Scheitler, Joel Scipio, Gracie Smith, Rhiannon Smith, Taylor Stachnik, Lili Stapel, Tobias Stapel, J. T. Starr, John Steele, David Stephens, Jacob Stinnett, Haley Stockton, Hannah Stockton, Trevor Stryker, Ellen Sudderth, Kimberly Svetlick, Colleen Targonski, Kaylee Thagard, Katherine Thorneburg, Margaret Thorneburg, Blake Tolley, Isabella Vargas, Kate VerBeke, Isaac Walker, Ben Washam, Jason Webb, Jenelle Wilcox, Charles Wilson, Aurora Ziemer

Women's Golf - Josie Airhart, Madison Carr, Valie Dulin, Alayna Salazar, Abbey Sanders, Jordyn Scheitler, Katherine Thorneburg

Men's Cross Country - William Allen, Ben Bogle, Jonathan Clark, Tylik Hall, Corey Hodges, Jacob Johnson, Jacob Stinnett

Women's Cross Country - Alexandria Airhart, Natalie Bond, Shania Crosby, Kortney Hunt, Catherine Johnson, Emma King, Julianna Rose, Mikayla Rose, Grace Russell, Aurora Ziemer

Varsity Volleyball - Jada Alston, Lauren Andrews, Victoria Barker, Dorothy Carnes, Madeline Chelko, Brittany Franks, Camryn Harris, Rachel Henninger, Chelsea Houser, Caroline Hyde, Megan Lynch, Ragan Rudisill, Colleen Targonski, Jenelle Wilcox

Women's Tennis - Carson Campbell, Emily Edwards, Bianca Hanafin, Sophie Hanafin, Alexis McAlister, Mallory McGarity, Claire Mitchell, Merit Morgan, Myiah Nueman, D'Aziah Smith, Taylor Stachnik, Isabella Vargas, Katie VerBeke

Men's Varsity Soccer - Hashim Ahmad, Ali Arman, Zachary Baker, Curtis Beaty, Jacob Boyd, George Gadd, Ryan Gutkowski, Henry Keel, James Lassiter, Kaleb Long, Charles Martin, Gabriel Pack, Trevor Stryker, Issac Walker, James Webb

Men's Varsity Basketball - Zachary Baker, Charles, Cason, Thomas Freeman, Leandro Grillo, Niren Johal, Nick Muse, Moses Nueman, Neeral Patel, Kala Rounds, JT Starr, Blake Zieske

Women's Varsity Basketball - Kiriyana Coleman, Madeline Deal, Tiffany Falls, Jailah Grier, Jaelin Griffin, Allison Jackson, Lindsey Johnson, Dy'Air McCormick, Myiah Nueman, Kayleigh Shreffler, Haley Stockton, Hannah Stockton, Jenelle Wilcox

Wrestling - Isaiah Carter, Chucky Church, Liam Curl, Larry Dowdy, Gavin Dowell, Justin Grigg, Michael Hayes, Adam Moran, Adam Nguyen, Connor Owensby, Christian Stephens,

Varsity Cheerleading - JaQuasia Brooks, Olivia Devine, Caitlyn Dorfmeister, Sadie Hannifin, Victoria Harris, Jessica Helton, Courtney Karagias, Hannah Keel, Riley King, Victoria McAlister, Kaleigh McDonald, Allison Parker, Allison Ross, Macy Rowland, Laura Saiz Concha, Ellen Sudderth, Kimberly Svetlick, Aaron Taylor, Kaylee Thagard, Margaret Thorneburg, Aurora Ziemer

Men's Swimming - William Allen, John Blount, Jakobe Cherry, Jonathan Clark, Kirby Deason, Jacob Franco, Jordan Franco, Corey Hodges, Jacob Johnson, Michael Lewis, Clayton Pearson, Hampton Rhoton, Colton Russell, David Stephens, Trevor Stryker, Cody Thrasher, Blake Tolley

Women's Swimming - Sydney Allen, Emily Axtell, Audrey Beaty, Isabel Biggs, Allison Blanchard, Roberta Cook, Olivia Devine, Brittany Franks, Maia Guterbock, Janie Helms, Jessica Helton, Rachel Henninger, Jordan Hicks, Samantha Holder, Caroline Hyde, Olivia Hyde, Catherine Johnson, Rena Mageras, Victoria McAlister, Claire Mitchell, Riley Mullis, Ragan Rudisill, Sofia Saiz, Alayna Salazar, Elizabeth Sauser, Rhiannon Smith, Gracie Smith, Lili Stapel, Kaylee Thagard

Varsity Football - Jacob Alexander, A. J. Alverson, Mario Brandon, Sean Burns, Isaiah Carter, Phillip Davis, Larry Dowdy, Ryland Etherton, Nicholas Farmer, Walker Featherston, James Granson, Herman Gregory, Camden Hale, Tyler Hall, Nathan Hamilton, Michael Hayes, Victor Hernandez, Alex Hoppe, Ethan Jackson, Jacob Justice, Diontrea King, Jon Ledford, Scottie Lee, Jerme' Leeper, Ometrick Leeper, Thomas Lampereur, Evangelos Mageras, Hunter Marett, Max Mead, Matthew Mellette, Nick Muse, Connor Owensby, Davis Ray, Matthew Robinson, Zachary Scandrett, J. R. Scipio, Nathan Silver, Tobey Stapel, JT Starr, John Steele, Khimek Stukes, Ty Tinker, Ben Washam, Charles Wilson



2017 | Big Red Booster Club Website | Contact Us Webmaster