Keith Hawthorne Ford Academic All Conference Red Raider team

The South Point High School Athletic Department has begun a new tradition at South Point the South Point Academic All Conference Red Raider team.


This was begun to recognize those who were recognized as All Conference in their sports, but who have also maintained high academic standing during their sports season. Two teams will be recognized each year one for the fall sports season and one for the winter sports and spring sports season.

The criteria are:
1. All Conference Player
2. 3.5 unweighted GPA during that sport semester. Fall sports will be based on the first semester GPA. Winter and spring sports will be based on the second semester GPA.
3. No infractions
4. Maximum 5 excused absences


L-R
Front Row
Ashley Mull, Kristin Rivera, Jenna Rayfield, and Keslyn Pihl

Back Row
Cameron Boyd, Jeffrey Lawing, William Hoppe, Brandon Howard

Not pictured, Not Pictured: Jordan Wilson, Madison Cauble, Katie Barnette, Quinn Barnette, Madeline Killen


2012 ACADEMIC ALL CONFERENCE RED RAIDER TEAM

Each semester the NCHSAA Scholar Athlete program recognizes varsity teams as well as individual athletes for their excellence in the classroom. To be a Scholar Athlete team the team must maintain a 3.1 unweighted GPA for the designated semester. To be an individual Scholar Athlete the athlete must have a 3.5 weighted GPA for the designated semester.

For the fall semester South Point had 11 varsity teams named as Scholar Athlete teams and 156 individual athletes named as Scholar Athletes. The Scholar Athlete teams and their GPA are Women's Cross Country - 3.41; Men's Cross Country - 3.17: Women's Tennis - 3.55; Varsity Volleyball - 3.35: Men's Varsity Soccer - 3.19: Women's Golf - 3.90; Women's Varsity Basketball - 3.23; Men's Swimming - 3.54: Women's Swimming - 3.48; Varsity Cheerleading - 3.23; Men's Wrestling - 3.13. Listed below are the Scholar Athlete teams and their members and then the individual Scholar Athletes.

Women's Cross Country - Brittany Cabe, Jill Collins, Nadean Coufal, Jade Hanafin, Makayla Lund, Allison Minnich, Cheyenne Orendorff, Jenna Rayfield, Kathryn Scruggs, Haley Taylor, Taylor Thorne

Men's Cross Country - Quinn Barnette, Mauricio Barrera, Gary Davis, Jacob Hansell, Joshua Hansell, Benjamin Hessler, William Hoppe, Brandon Howard, Farukh Kamdar, Jimmy Paxton, Daniel Treece, Thomas Will

Women's Tennis - Brooks Churn, Morgan Jones, Madeline Killen, Syma Lakhani, Caroline Law, Jamie Mendoza, Ashley Mull, Kellie-Marie Patz, Taylor Rash, Kristin Rivera

Varsity Volleyball - Lacy Beach, Charity Beaty, Hannah Dellinger, Cydni Fowler, Emily Howe, Sarah Lawing, Lindsey Lee, Katherine Nencetti, Callie Poll, Makayla Poole, Hannah Smith, Jordan Wilson

Men's Varsity Soccer - Luke Beach, Cameron Boyd, Jonathan Cardona, Benjamin Dodson, Michael Dove, Zachary Fowler, Hathum Hamam, Alexander Jenkins, Joshua Lineberger, Nathaniel Long, Jesus Moreno, Donald Peabody, Torben Peper, Dayton Rogers, Zaccaria Romano, Richard Snyder, Colby Stephens, Grayson Webb,

Women's Golf - Katherine Barnette, Madison Cauble, Madison Monteith, Keslynn Pihl, Samantha Telsrow

Women's Varsity Basketball - Sarah Abernathy, Summer Davila, Brittany Green, Kathrin Griffin, Sarah Lawing, Hailey Mauldin, Jordan McGee, Ashley Mull, Keslynn Pihl, Callie Poll, Haley R. Stewart, Erin Washam, Morgan Woods

Men's Swimming - Quinn Barnette, Alexander Carter, Eric Coombs, Andrew Davis, Mitchell Hanks, Matthew Hicks, Matthew Hodges, William Hudson, Kyle Knox, William Russell, Benjamin Scruggs, Jon Stewart, Alex Wasson, Nicholas Yorick

Women's Swimming - Savannah Bain, Allison Clayton, Natalee Clayton, Ashlyn Coffey, Jill Collins, Taylor Devinney, Taylor Ellington, Samantha Everhart, Ashley Gibson, Katie Henninger, Emily Howe, Reagan Lamont, Makayla Lund, Ashley McGee, Allison Minnich, Mary Nance, Sarah Paschall, Susannah Pennington, Jenna Rayfield, Kathryn Scruggs, Elice Wu

Varsity Cheerleading - Christina Benedict, Samantha Blevins, Andi Bone, Hannah Broome, Molly Crunkleton, Jerrica Garrison, Jessica Harris, Kaitlyn Hessler, Asia June, Alexa Knox, Madison Lawing, Bryanna Leeper, Jasmine McCollum, Whitney Owenby, Kayla Phillips, Hayden Ray, Cassidy Stegall, Abigale Stuckey, Elizabeth Traywick, Miranda Wood

Men's Wrestling - Arin Andrews, Michael Auten, Trenton Ballard, Austin Barlow, Noah Calhoun, Nicholas Cobb, William Crenshaw, Qui'Dazjah Davis, Tyler Davis, Matthew Frazier, Jacob Hager, Jacob Hansell, Joshua Hansell, Thomas Hayes, William Hoppe, Yadahni Hunter, Andrew Knockenhauer, Eric McIntyre, Jimmy Paxton, Justin Sanders, Matthew Stephens, Alexander Tolley, Brett Trantham

Individual Scholar Athletes - Christina Benedict, Samantha Blevins, Andi Bone, Hannah Broome, Jessica Harris, Kaitlyn Hessler, Alexa Knox, Madison Lawing, Jasmine McCollum, Whitney Owenby, Kayla Phillips, Hayden Ray, Abigale Stuckey, Miranda Wood, Lacy Beach, Hannah Dellinger, Cydni Fowler, Emily Howe, Sarah Lawing, Lindsey Lee, Katherine Nencetti, Callie Poll, Hannah Smith, Jordan Wilson, Brittany Cabe, Jill Collins, Nadean Coufal, Jade Hanafin, Makayla Lund, Allison Minnich, Jenna Rayfield, Kathryn Scruggs, Taylor Thorne, Katherine Barnette, Madison Cauble, Madison Monteith, Keslynn Pihl, Samantha Telsrow, Savannah Bain, Allison Clayton, Natalee Clayton, Taylor Devinney, Katie Henninger, Reagan Lamont, Ashley McGee, Mary Nance, Sarah Paschall, Susannah Pennington, Elice Wu, Brooks Churn, Morgan Jones, Madeline Killen, Syma Lakhani, Caroline Law, Jamie Mendoza, Ashley Mull, Kellie-Marie Patz, Taylor Rash, Kristin Rivera, Sarah Abernathy, Kathrin Griffin, Jordan McGee, Erin Washam, Morgan Woods, Quinn Barnette, Mauricio Barrera, Gary Davis, Jacob Hansell, Joshua Hansell, Benjamin Hessler, William Hoppe, Brandon Howard, Farukh Kamdar, Thomas Will, Eric Coombs, Andrew Davis, Mitchell Hanks, Matthew Hicks, Matthew Hodges, William Hudson, Kyle Knox, William Russell, Ben Scruggs, Jon Stewart, Nicholas Yorick, Trevor Bridges, Deonte Gaston, Patrick Henning, Amare Seltun, Donte Walker, Luke Beach, Cameron Boyd, Michael Dove, Hathum Hamam, Joshua Lineberger, Nathaniel Long, Jesus Moreno, Donald Peabody, Torben Peper, Dayton Rogers, Zaccaria Romano, Richard Snyder, Grayson Webb, Michael Auten, Austin Barlow, Nicholas Cobb, William Crenshaw, Tyler Davis, Matthew Frazier, Thomas Hayes, Alexander Tolley, Adam Andrew, Jordan Biggerstaff, Deryk Dionne, Charles Flowers, Tristin Fogarty, Jordan Forney, Ryan Fowler, Jack Gardner, Taylor Ginn, Stephen Griffin, Robert Hannifin, Austin Hansen, Thomas Hayes, Patrick Horne, Philip Howard, Joshua Hunter, Cooper Johnson, Daniel Johnson, Jeffrey Lawing, Samuel Nauditt, Jonathan Painter, Mitchell Painter, Joshua Perrigo, Blake Queen, Camden VanPelt



2014 | Big Red Booster Club Website | Contact Us Webmaster