2020 WINTER SPORTS WINNERS

South Point High School held its annual Winter Sports Awards on Thursday, March 5th. Awards were presented for Wrestling, Varsity and JV Cheerleading, Men's and Women's Swimming, Varsity and JV Men's Basketball and Varsity Women's Basketball. Also recognized were Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Coaches of the Year: Kody Kubbs - Men's Basketball; Mary Ellen Lewis - Men's Swimming; Men's Wrestling - John Warren and Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Players of the Year: Logan Threatt - Men's Basketball; Corbin Allen - Co-Wrestler of the Year; and Macie Wagner - Women's Swimmer of the Year.

Listed below are the award winning athletes and their sport.

Ė

WRESTLING
Corbin Allen - Most Valuable Wrestler; Southwestern Athletic 2A Co-Most Valuable Wrestler; 2nd place NCHSAA 2A Wrestling Tournament 160 lbs.
Ryley Goble - Outstanding Freshman
Will Bowman - Hardest Working
Drew Lassiter - Most Improved
Trinity Knauf - 3rd Place Ladies NCHSAA 2A Wrestling Tournament 120 lbs. weight class


M SWIMMING
Alec Long - Men's Co-Coach's Award
Luke Smith - Men's Most Valuable Swimmer
Matthew Erickson - Men's Most Improved Swimmer
Kevin Li - Men's Co-Coach's Award


W SWIMMING
Macie Wagner - Co-Women's Most Valuable Swimmer; Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Women's Swimmer of the Year
Sydney Lester - Co-Women's Most Valuable Swimmer
Abby Long - Co-Women's Coach's Award
Mary Walker - Co-Women's Coach's Award


MEN'S BASKETBALL
Logan Threatt - Varsity MVP; Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Men's Player of the Year
Ayden Baker - Varsity Gym Rat
Cam Dyer - Varsity Most Versatile
Nate Natale - Varsity Most Improved
Garret Hunt - JV Co-Most Valuable Player
Jaquis Rumph - JV Co-Most Valuable Player


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Kira Jarrell- Varsity Coach's Award
Lilly Gregory - Varsity Most Valuable Player
Berneisha McCorbin - Varsity Most Improved


CHEERLEADING
Victoria Huit - Varsity Spirit Award
Mary Crawford Smallwood - Varsity Outstanding Leadership Award
Cayden Ritchie - Varsity Sportsmanship Award
Eva Wilson - JV Coach's Award
Sadie Worley - JV Spirit Award


Macie Wagner - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Female Swimmer of the Year
Logan Threatt - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Male Most Valuable Basketball Player
Corbin Allen - Co-Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Most Valuable Wrestler
Mary Ellen Lewis - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Male Swim Coach of the Year
John Warren - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Wrestling Coach of the Year
Cody Kubbs - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Men's Basketball Coach of the Year


SOUTHWESTERN 2A ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Logan Threatt
Ayden Baker


MEN'S SWIMMING
Davis Adcock
Gage Adcock
Garvin Collins
Quinton Futrell
Carson Helton
Kaden Ivey
Alec Long
Jameson Malo
Luke McMahan
Luke Smith
Caden Wagner
Jacob White
Grant Woliver


WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Sarah Axtell
Avery Boyd
Avery Lester
Sydney Lester
Kailee McAlister
Cara Targonski
Macie Wagner
Mary Walker


WRESTLING
Corbin Allen
Ryley Goble
Gable Crutchfield
Jacob Patterson
Ethan Thagard
Andrew Warren


Pictures

SWIMMING



Front Row: Quinton Futrell- Standout Sophomore and Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Davis Adcock - Standout Freshman & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Gage Adcock - Standout Junior & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Mary Ellen Lewis - Southwestern 2A Conference Men's Swimming Coach of the Year; Luke McMahan-Standout Junior & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Matthew Erickson - Men's Most Improved Swimmer; Carson Helton- Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference

Back Row: Kaden Ivey-Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Alec Long - Co-Coach's Award and Southwestern 2A Athletic All conference; Luke Smith - Men's Most Valuable Swimmer and Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Garvin Collins - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference and Kevin Li - Co-Coach's Award

Not Pictured: Jameson Malo - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Caden Wagner - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Jacob White - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Grant Woliver - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference



Front Row: Sarah Axtell - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Kailee McAlister - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference; Sydney Lester - South Point Co-Most Valuable Ladies Swimmer & Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference

Back Row: Macie Wagner - Southwestern Athletic 2A Women's Swimmer of the Year, South Point Co-Most Valuable Women's Swimmer, Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Abby Long - Co-Coach's Award; Cara Targonski - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference

Not Pictured: Mary Walker - Co-Coach's Award and All Southwestern 2A All Conference; Avery Boyd - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Avery Lester - Southwestern 2A Athletic All Conference



MENíS BASKETBALL



Front Row - Jaquis Rumph - JV Co-Most Valuable Player; Kody Kubbs - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Coach of the Year; Cam Dyer - Most Versatile

Back Row - Logan Threatt - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Player of the Year, South Point Most Valuable Player, Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Ayden Baker - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference, Gym Rat Award; Nate Natale - Most Improved.

Not Pictured - Garret Hunt - JV Co-Most Valuable Player

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Lilly Gregory - Varsity Most Valuable Player; Berneisha McCorbin - Varsity Most Improved

Not Pictured - Kira Jarrell - Varsity Coach's Award

CHEERLEADING



Victoria Huitt - Varsity Spirit Award; Cayden Ritchie - Varsity Sportsmanship Award; Sadie Worley - JV Spirit Award; Eva Wilson - JV Coach's Award

Not Pictured: Mary Crawford Smallwood - Varsity Outstanding Leadership Award

WRESTLING



Back Row L-R: John Warren - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference Coach of the Year; Andrew Warren - Southwestern Athletic 2A Conference All Conference; Jacob Patterson - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Ethan Thagard - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Corbin Allen - Southwestern Athletic 2A Co-Wrestler of the Year, South Point Most Valuable Wrestler; Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; 2nd NCHSAA State 2A Wrestling Tournament 160 lbs. weight class

Front Row L-R: Will Bowman, Hardest Working; Riley Goble, Outstanding Freshman & Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Drew Lassiter, Most Improved; Gable Crutchfield - Southwestern Athletic 2A All Conference; Trinity Knauf - 3rd Place, NCHSAA Women's 2A Wrestling Tournament - 120 lbs. weight class

TRINITY KNAUF AND CORBIN ALLEN



Trinity Knauf - 3rd Place NCHSAA State 2A Women's Wrestling Tournment - 120 lbs. weight class; Corbin Allen - 2nd place NCHSAA State 2A Men's Wrestling Tournament - 160 lbs. weight class