|
2017 WINTER SPORTS WINNERS
South Point High School held its annual Winter Sports Awards Banquet on Monday, March 20th. Awards were presented for Wrestling, Varsity and JV Cheerleading, Men's and Women's Swimming, Varsity and JV Men's and Women's Basketball. Kent Hyde, athletic director, announced the following athletes recognized as All Conference in their respective sports:
Wrestling: Adam Nguyen, Corbin Allen, Larry Dowdy
Men's Basketball: Blake Zieske, Moses Nueman, Nick Muse
Women's Basketball: Kayleigh Shreffler
Swimming: Brittany Franks, Rachel Henninger, Allison Blanchard and Sarah Axtell
Listed below are the award winning athletes and their sport.
–
WRESTLING
Adam Nguyen - Most Valuable Wrestler
Tyler Grigg - Coach's Award
Corbin Allen - Outstanding Rookie
Ethan Broome - Most Improved
SWIMMING
Hunter Smith - Men's Coach's Award
Jacob Johnson - Men's Most Dedicated
Worth Walker - Men's Breakout Swimmer
Emily Axtell - Women's Most Dedicated
Kennedy Logan - Women's Coach's Award
Mary Walker - Women's Breakout Swimmer
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Nick Muse - Varsity MVP
Niren Johal - Varsity Mr. Basketball
Moses Nueman - Varsity Most Improved
Jamani Leeper- JV Hustle Award
Cameron Dyer - JV Coach's Award
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Abbie Morgan - Varsity Hustle Award
Dy'Air McCormick - Varsity Most Improved
Kayleigh Shreffler - Varsity Most Valuable Player
Jaelin Griffin - Varsity Coach's Award
CHEERLEADING
Emily Ratchford - Varsity Sportsmanship
Jessica Helton - Varsity Most Spirited
Olivia Devine - Varsity MVP
Jordan Foultz - JV Co-Coach's Award
Makayla Mayhew - JV Co-Coach's Award
Mary Smallwood - JV Spirit Award
Pictures
CHEERLEADING
Front Row - L-R: Jordan Foultz - JV Co-Coach's Award; Mary Smallwood - JV Spirit Award
Back Row - Jessica Helton - Varsity Most Spirited; Olivia Devine - Varsity MVP; Emily Ratchford - Varsity Sportsmanship Award;
Not Pictured - Makayla Mayhew - JV Co-Coach's Award
SWIMMING
Front Row - Hunter Smith - Men's Coach's Award; Emily Axtell - Ladies Most Dedicated; Kennedy Logan - Ladies Coach's Award
Back Row - Worth Walker - Men's Breakout Swimmer; Jacob Johnson - Men's Most Dedicated
Not Pictured: Mary Walker - Ladies Breakout Swimmer
MEN’S BASKETBALL & WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Front Row: Cameron Dyer - JV Men's Coach's Award; Jamani Leeper - JV Men's Hustle Award; Kayleigh Shreffler - Ladies Varsity MVP; Dy'Air McCormick - Varsity Ladies Most Improved
Back Row: Niren Johal - Varsity Mr. Basketball; Moses Nueman - Varsity Men's Most Improved; Blake Zieske - 1,000 points scored; Jaelin Griffin - Varsity Ladies Coach's Award; Nick Muse - Varsity Men's MVP
WRESTLING
Back Row - L-R: Adam Nguyen-Most Valuable Wrestler; Corbin Allen, Outstanding Rookie
Front Row - L-R: Tyler Grigg - Coach's Award; Ethan Broome - Most Improved
WINTER SPORTS ALL CONFERENCE RECOGNITION
Front Row: Kayleigh Schreffler - Ladies Basketball; Brittany Franks - Ladies Swimming; Rachel Henninger - Ladies Swimming; Allison Blanchard - Ladies Swimming; Sarah Axtell- Ladies Swimming
Back Row: Blake Zieske - Men's Basketball - Moses Nueman - Men's Basketball; Nick Muse - Men's Basketball; Adam Nguyen - Wrestling; Corbin Allen - Wrestling; Larry Dowdy - Wrestling
| |
|